Privacy Notice

What personal data do we collect
If we are collecting data for marketing purposes we only collect basic personal data about you which may however include name, address, email, phone number, country of business location, role and company as well as some information which tells us whether you opened an email or clicked on a link within the email. Where you are using a system which we have provided to your employer we will hold data relevant to the provision of this service as per the terms of our contract for provision of the product or service, in this case our agreement is normally with your employer and you should raise any privacy concerns directly with them.
Pisys Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.
Why we need your data
We need to know your basic personal data in order to either provide you with access to a product or service you have bought from us, provide you with support for these products and services or provide you with on-going information about products which we believe will assist you.  We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or email, or by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email we send you.
What we do with your data
We may store your contact information to use as part of our marketing efforts. We may also track your use of our website by means of ‘cookies’ – please click here to view our cookie policy
We use a 3rd party email service called ‘Mailchimp’  (A trading name of The Rocket Science Group LLC) to manage email sign up lists and also to send marketing emails. This means that your personal data may be processed by Mailchimp as part of our marketing, and we have signed a Data Processing agreement with Mailchimp to help ensure that your data is protected by Mailchimp to the same standards as it is by Pisys. Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy is Here
We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We are certified under BSI 27001:2013 which is the international Information Security standard, this requires us to have appropriate measures in place to protect all personal data which we store.
Legitimate Interest for marketing activities
We have undertaken a Legitimate Interest Assessment as required by the Information Commissioner’s Office. On the basis of our assessment we are confident in relying on legitimate interest as a justification for our processing of personal data for marketing purposes (these actvities mainly consist of sending emails to carefully selected potential customers describing our specialist products or services, and then following up by phone or email) .
Our Legitimate Interests are summarised here.
How long we keep your data
Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. After you inform us that you don’t wish to hear from us again we may retain the minimum amount of information which we need to ensure that you don’t get included in future campaigns – for example we may retain your email address  to allow effective cross checking.
If you feel that the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by calling or emailing info@pisys.co.uk.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/